Time schedule (provisional)

Below is the PROVISIONAL time schedule for World Rubik's Cube Championship 2009.
We recommend everyone to be available in Düsseldorf on Friday afternoon at 16:00.
For the main events there will be qualification rounds on Friday for people who are not in the top of the WCA ranking. The best competitors from the qualification round qualify for the first round.
Side events may be cancelled in case of conflicts in time schedule, due to a high number of competitors.



Friday October 9, 2009
AreaEventRoundTime limitFormat#CompetitorsTime
Youth hostelOn-site Registration09:00 - 14:00
MainOn-site Registration15:00 - 21:00
MainRubik's Cubequalification round2:30average of 5only special cases16:00 - 16:30
Main5x5 Cubequalification round3:30best of 16016:30 - 17:15
Main4x4 Cubequalification round2:00best of 28017:15 - 18:15
MainRubik's Cube
One-handed
qualification round1:00best of 26018:15 - 19:00
Main2x2 Cubefirst round0:30average of 516019:00 - 20:30
Youth hostelInformal meeting21:30 - 00:00
Side events
SidePyraminxcombined final0:30best of 2
average of 5 (<0:11)
10016:15 - 18:30
SideRubik's 360
(unofficial)
final5:00best of 15018:30 - 20:00
RoomRubik's Cube
Multiple blindfolded
finalWCA regulations
max. 1:00 hour
best of 16016:30 - 20:00
start before 17:30
Room4x4 Cube
Blindfolded
final30:00best of 23016:30 - 20:00
start before 18:30
Room5x5 Cube
Blindfolded
final60:00best of 22016:30 - 20:00
start before 18:30


Saturday October 10, 2009
AreaEventRoundTime limitFormat#CompetitorsTime
EntranceOn-site Registration08:30 - 10:30
RoomRubik's Cube
Fewest moves
final60:00best of 18008:30 - 09:30
MainProtocolary Opening Ceremony: Ribbon Cut and welcome09:35 - 09:45
Main4x4 Cubefirst round2:00average of 510009:45 - 11:30
MainRubik's Cube
One-handed
first round1:00average of 510011:30 - 13:00
MainRubik's Cubefirst round2:30average of 535013:00 - 17:00
Main5x5 Cubefirst round3:30average of 56517:00 - 19:00
MainRubik's Cube
With feet
first round3:00best of 12019:00 - 19:45
Youth hostelPARTY20:30 - 22:00
Side events
SideRubik's Magicfinal0:30average of 518010:00 - 13:30
SideRubik's Master Magicfinal0:30average of 510010:00 - 13:30
Side6x6 Cubecombined final6:00best of 1
mean of 3 (<4:00)
4010:00 - 13:30
SideSquare-1combined final2:00best of 2
average of 5 (<0:35)
5013:30 - 18:00
Side7x7 Cubecombined final8:00best of 1
mean of 3 (<6:00)
4013:30 - 18:00
SideMegaminxcombined final4:00best of 1
mean of 3 (<1:50)
5013:30 - 18:00


Sunday October 11, 2009
AreaEventRoundTime limitFormat#CompetitorsTime
MainRubik's Cube
Blindfolded
first round5:00best of 210009:00 - 11:00
SideRubik's Clockcombined final0:40best of 2
average of 5 (<0:17)
5009:00 - 11:00
MainRubik's Cubesemi final2:30average of 56411:15 - 12:30
MainRubik's Cube
With feet
final3:00best of 1412:30 - 12:45
 Lunch12:45 - 13:15
Main4x4 Cubefinal3:00average of 51613:15 - 13:45
MainRubik's Cube
One-handed
final1:00average of 51613:45 - 14:15
Main5x5 Cubefinal4:00average of 51614:15 - 14:45
Main2x2 Cubefinal0:30average of 51614:45 - 15:00
MainRubik's Cube
Blindfolded
final5:00best of 31615:00 - 15:30
MainRubik's Cubefinal2:30average of 51615:30 - 16:30
MainPrize awards and closing ceremony16:45 - 17:15
Youth hostelInformal meeting17:15 - 00:00


Special events
AreaEventRoundTime limitFormat#CompetitorsTime
Main hallJoker Touch Cube
(unofficial)
final5:00best of 1one try
per person
Friday
16:00 - 20:00
Saturday
09:00 - 18:00
Sunday
9:00 - 15:00
Main hallMosaic Building
(unofficial)
final60:00best of 1groups of
max. 3 persons
Saturday
09:00 - 18:00

Time table

Friday October 9, 2009

TimeMain stageSide stageRoomHall
16:00 PMRubik's Cube
Qualification
Joker Touch Cube
(unofficial)
16:15 PMPyraminx
Combined Final
16:30 PM5x5 Cube
Qualification
Rubik's Cube Multiple blindfolded
Final

4x4 Cube Blindfolded
Final

5x5 Cube Blindfolded
Final
16:45 PM
17:00 PM
17:15 PM4x4 Cube
Qualification
17:30 PM
17:45 PM
18:00 PM
18:15 PMRubik's Cube One-handed
Qualification
18:30 AMRubik's 360
Final
18:45 AM
19:00 PM2x2 Cube
First round
19:15 PM
19:30 PM
19:45 PM
20:00 PM
20:15 PM
20:30 PM

Saturday October 10, 2009

TimeMain stageSide stageRoomHall
8:30 AMRubik's Cube Fewest Moves
Final
8:45 AM
9:00 AMJoker Touch Cube
(unofficial)

Mosaic Building
(unofficial)
9:15 AM
9:30 AMOpening Ceremony
9:45 AM4x4 Cube
First round
10:00 AMRubik's Magic
Final

Master Magic
Final

6x6 Cube
Combined Final
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AMRubik's Cube One-handed
First round
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
13:00 PMRubik's Cube
First round
13:15 PM
13:30 PM13:30 Square-1
Combined Final

13:30 7x7 Cube
Combined Final

13:30 Megaminx
Combined Final
13:45 PM
14:00 PM
14:15 PM
14:30 PM
14:45 PM
15:00 PM
15:15 PM
15:30 PM
15:45 PM
16:00 PM
16:15 PM
16:30 PM
16:45 PM
17:00 PM5x5 Cube
First round
17:15 PM
17:30 PM
17:45 PM
18:00 PM
18:15 PM
18:30 PM
18:45 PM
19:00 PMRubik's Cube With Feet
First round
19:15 PM
19:30 PM
19:45 PM
20:00 PM
20:15 PM
20:30 PMParty in Youth Hostel
20:45 PM
21:00 PM
21:15 PM
21:30 PM
21:45 PM

Sunday October 11, 2009

TimeMain stageSide stageHall
9:00 AMRubik's Cube Blindfolded
First round
Rubik's Clock
Combined Final
Joker Touch Cube
(unofficial)
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AMRubik's Cube
Semi Final
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PMRubik's Cube With Feet
Final
12:45 PMLunch
13:00 PM
13:15 PM4x4 Cube
Final
13:30 PM
13:45 PMRubik's Cube One-handed
Final
14:00 PM
14:15 PM5x5 Cube
Final
14:30 PM
14:45 PM2x2 Cube
Final
15:00 PMRubik's Cube Blindfolded
Final
15:15 PM
15:30 PMRubik's Cube
Final
15:45 PM
16:00 PM
16:15 PM
16:30 PM
16:45 PMWinner's Ceremony
17:00 PM
17:15 PM

Qualification

Competitors who beat the qualification times (see table below) in an official WCA competition before September 9, 2009 will automatically qualify for the first round of the events.
Other competitors need to compete in the qualification round of the event or may be put on a waiting list for the event.
EventDirect qualificationQualification round
Rubik's Cube0:21.00 averagen.a.
4x4 Cube1:15.00 average1:45.00 average
5x5 Cube2:00.00 average2:45.00 average
Rubik's Cube one-handed0:35.00 average1:00.00 average
EventDirect qualificationExtra qualification
Rubik's Cube blindfolded3:00.00 single5:00.00 single
2x2 Cube0:08.00 average0:09.50 average
6x6 Cube4:30.00 average6:00.00 average
7x7 Cube7:00.00 average9:00.00 average
Rubik's Cube with feet2:00.00 single4:00.00 single
Rubik's Magicn.a.n.a.
Rubik's Master Magicn.a.n.a.
Rubik's Clock0:22.00 average0:25.00 average
Square-10:45.00 averagen.a.
Megaminx2:20.00 average2:40.00 average
Pyraminx0:15.00 average0:17.00 average
Rubik's Cube multiple blindfolded2 cubes blindfolded
(Regulations 2009 or before)
n.a.
4x4 Cube blindfoldedany successful 4x4bf of 5x5bf solven.a.
5x5 Cube blindfoldedany successful 4x4bf or 5x5bf solven.a.
Rubik's Cube fewest moves47 movesn.a.
Rubik's 360 (unofficial)n.a.n.a.

Prizes

Below is the list of the prizes to be won at World Rubik's Cube Championship 2009.
Total prize money is 21,500 euros. There are 63 trophies to be won in 19 official and 3 unofficial events.

#EventPositionPrizeTrophyCertificate
1Rubik's Cube1st5,000 euros
1 Touch Cube
trophycertificate
2nd2,500 eurostrophycertificate
3rd1,000 eurostrophycertificate
1aRubik's Cube
fastest solve of competition
 1,000 eurostrophycertificate
1bRubik's Cube
youngest solver of competition
  trophycertificate
1cRubik's Cube
oldest solver of competition
  trophycertificate
1dRubik's Cube
fastest solve per country
  trophy 
24x4 Cube1st1,000 eurostrophycertificate
2nd500 eurostrophycertificate
3rd250 eurostrophycertificate
35x5 Cube1st1,000 euros
V-CUBE 7x7 + 250 euros
trophycertificate
2nd500 euros
V-CUBE 6x6 + 150 euros
trophycertificate
3rd250 euros
V-CUBE 5x5 + 100 euros
trophycertificate
42x2 Cube1st500 eurostrophycertificate
2nd250 eurostrophycertificate
3rd100 eurostrophycertificate
5Rubik's Cube
blindfolded
1st1,000 eurostrophycertificate
2nd500 eurostrophycertificate
3rd250 eurostrophycertificate
64x4 Cube
blindfolded
1st500 eurostrophycertificate
2nd250 eurostrophycertificate
3rd100 eurostrophycertificate
75x5 Cube
blindfolded
1st500 eurostrophycertificate
2nd250 eurostrophycertificate
3rd100 eurostrophycertificate
8Rubik's Cube
multiple blindfolded
1st500 eurostrophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
9Rubik's Cube
one-handed
1st500 eurostrophycertificate
2nd250 eurostrophycertificate
3rd100 eurostrophycertificate
10Rubik's Cube
with feet
1st500 eurostrophycertificate
2nd250 eurostrophycertificate
3rd100 eurostrophycertificate
11Rubik's Cube
fewest moves
1st500 eurostrophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
126x6 Cube1stV-CUBE 7x7 + 250 eurostrophycertificate
2ndV-CUBE 6x6 + 150 eurostrophycertificate
3rdV-CUBE 5x5 + 100 eurostrophycertificate
137x7 Cube1stV-CUBE 7x7 + 250 eurostrophycertificate
2ndV-CUBE 6x6 + 150 eurostrophycertificate
3rdV-CUBE 5x5 + 100 eurostrophycertificate
14Rubik's Clock1st trophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
15Rubik's Magic1st trophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
16Rubik's Master Magic1st trophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
17Megaminx1st trophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
18Square-11st trophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
19Pyraminx1st trophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
20Rubik's 3601st trophycertificate
2nd trophycertificate
3rd trophycertificate
21Mosaic Building1st  certificate
2nd  certificate
3rd  certificate
22Touch Cube1st1 Touch Cube certificate
2nd1 Touch Cube certificate
lucky draw
among solvers
2 Touch Cubes  

Special events

Touch Cube

In the main hall, next to the main stage, Joker AG will present the Touch Cube.
There will be a prize for the fastest Touch Cube solver of the weekend (1 try per person).

Mosaic Building

Design and build a mosaic of 250 Rubik's Cubes. You can build with a team of max. 3 persons.
Examples see: Mosaics at French Open 2009 (bottom of page).
Top 3 finishers will receive a signed certificate.
Register now by e-mail.