German Open Championship 2008

Date

Saturday April 19 and Sunday April 20, 2008

City

Gütersloh, Germany

Venue

To be announced to registered competitors/guests

Registration

Online registration form

Saturday competition

German Cube Day 2008
9:30 - 17:00 (Venue open 9:00am)

Sunday competition

9:30 - 17:00 (Venue open around 9:15am)


Latest news

  • April 13, 2008 Update of time schedule.
  • April 11, 2008 Registration is now closed.
  • February 29, 2008 Added 4x4 blindfolded and 5x5 blindfolded event.
  • February 29, 2008 Registration is now open!

Organisation

The German Open 2008 is organised by Speedcubing.com together with World Cube Association and volunteers.
During the championship the official WCA regulations will be applied.
Results of the championship will be added to the official WCA World Rankings.

The competition on Saturday will be held during German Cube Day 2008, a big international gathering of puzzle fans, which includes a puzzle market and some lectures.
German Cube Day 2008 is organised by NKC (Dutch Cube Club, established in the 80s) and only open to preregistered visitors. Up to two guests per competitor is reasonable. All guests must be registered!
The competition on Sunday will be held in the same room, but without any other festivities.

All competitors must be registered before or on April 10, 2008 AND before we reach 70 competitors.
Before the competition starts all competitors can practice on the official timing equipment: the Stackmat timer.
All puzzle brands may be used during the competition, as long as the puzzles compliant with the WCA regulations.

All competitors must be available for scrambling and judging. Competing for most events will be done in groups, with each group judging and scrambling for another group.

More information on German Open 2008 will follow in separate e-mails to registered competitors.
If you have any questions, feel free to contact organiser Ron van Bruchem.

Entrance fee

Entrance fee for German Cube Day 2008 on Saturday is 15 euro per person (10 euro for NKC members). This includes coffee/tea/cake, refreshments and lunch on Saturday.
Entrance fee for the Sunday events is 6 euro per competitor and guest. This includes lunch and refreshments on Sunday, and is to cover our expenses.

Provisional Time Schedule

We are focusing on having a good competition, but also having some spare time to be able to have fun, walk around, talk and buy/sell/trade puzzles.

Saturday
EventRoundTime limit
(minutes)
Format#CompetitorsStart time
Registration    09:00
5x5x5 Cubecombined final5best of 2
average of 5
 
times<3:00
09:30
Rubik's Cubefirst round2average of 5 10:40
4x4x4 Cubecombined final4best of 2
average of 5
 
times<1:30
12:15
Lunch     
Rubik's Cubesemi final2average 53213:45
Rubik's Cube
blindfolded
combined final10best of 2
best of 3
 
times<4:00
14:45
Rubik's Cubefinal2average 51616:10
Winner's Ceremony    16:45
Sunday
EventRoundTime limit
(minutes)
Format#CompetitorsStart time
Rubik's Cube
multiple blindfolded
finalWCA regulations
max. 200 minutes total
best of 2 09:30
Rubik's Magic
Rubik's Master Magic
final1average of 5 10:00
Rubik's Clockfinal1mean of 3 10:30
2x2x2 Cubefinal1average of 5 11:30
4x4x4 Cube
blindfolded
final2 hours total
for 4x4bf and 5x5bf
best of 2 12:00
5x5x5 Cube
blindfolded
final2 hours total
for 4x4bf and 5x5bf
best of 1 12:00
Lunch    12:30
Megaminxcombined final5best of 1
mean of 3
 
times<2:50
13:00
Square-1combined final3best of 1
mean of 3
 
times<1:00
13:50
Pyraminxfinal2average of 5 14:30
Rubik's Cube
one-handed
final2average of 5 15:20
Winner's Ceremony    16:20

Prizes

Jumbo Germany provided 10 games to be divided among the top 3 finishers.
All top 3 finishers receive a signed certificate.

Competitors

We have a maximum of 70 competitors, so make sure you register early!
The following competitors are currently registered for German Open 2008.
#NameCountry334455bf22ohmgmmclsqmxpymbf4b5bgstfrsasu
1Lars VandenberghBelgium11111   1111    11 
2Ram SteenhautBelgium1              23  
3Clément GalletFrance111111111111111 11 
4Jean-Louis MathieuFrance111111111       11 
5Térence LopezFrance1  1           1   
6Andreas FarenbruchGermany111111         1   
7Anita VargaGermany1                  
8Axel ThurGermany11             1   
9Clemens NeudeckerGermany11  11             
10Daniel BudimanGermany1                  
11Dennis StrehlauGermany11111111 11111 1   
12Ferdinand HaasGermany1                  
13Florian WeingartenGermany11  1              
14Gunnar KruppGermany1                  
15Janine GraupnerGermany1     1            
16Jens DiewaldGermany11111       1    1 
17Julian BlöhmGermany1                  
18Kai JiptnerGermany1111111111111      
19Karen SchulzGermany1                  
20Karsten LenzGermany1                  
21Kevin LambertsGermany1   1              
22Lukas KalkhoffGermany1                  
23Markus PirzerGermany111111111  11      
24Monika ZimmermannGermany1                  
25Peter NeumannGermany1                  
26Raffael OrtGermany11             1   
27Reiner ThomsenGermany111 11     1     1 
28Robin BlöhmGermany11111     1 111    
29Ronnie MenzelGermany111                
30Sébastien AurouxGermany11111       1    1 
31Simon WeingartenGermany1                  
32Stefan FaltenGermany1    1             
33Thomas BossmannGermany11 1             1 
34Tim HabermaasGermany111111      111 11 
35Timo SchönfelderGermany111 11    1    1   
36Tobias ChristliebGermany111 11         1   
37Tobias WendelGermany1                  
38Tobias WollermannGermany1                  
39Valeri LeichGermany11  1   1          
40Widrian BudimanGermany1                  
41Bertalan BodorHungary11111111    1      
42Dániel KovácsHungary11   1             
43Gábor RókaHungary111111 1 1 1       
44István KoczaHungary11 1     1  111    
45Norbert HantosHungary11 1111111 11      
46Olivér NagyHungary1    111  1        
47Péter RókaHungary1111111111  1      
48Sarolta PánczélHungary1  1     1         
49Arjan BosseNetherlands111                
50Arnaud van GalenNetherlands1111111111111   11 
51Conny SchuytNetherlands1                  
52Erik AkkersdijkNetherlands111111111111111    
53Hans van der ZijdenNetherlands1  1        1   11 
54Jaap ScherphuisNetherlands1     11        11 
55Jan HopNetherlands1               1  
56Marcel HoekstraNetherlands1               1  
57Martijn VerschuurNetherlands1               1  
58Mats ValkNetherlands1111111 1111    11 
59Michel HopNetherlands1  1            1  
60Ron van BruchemNetherlands111 11  1111   211 
61Ton DennenbroekNetherlands1111111 1   1   11 
62Greg AustinUnited Kingdom111 111   11   1222
TOTAL 662342525282416131313121316651219162

Hotel

A large group of competitors will be staying at Center Hotel.
Another suggestion for the hotel is the Hotel und Gästehaus Rhedaer Hof.

Competitors coming from abroad may contact Ron. Maybe we can help you with sharing rooms or travelling.