Time schedule (provisional)

Below is the PROVISIONAL time schedule for European Rubik's Cube Championship 2010.
We recommend everyone to be available in Budapest on Friday morning at 9:00.



Friday October 1, 2010
AreaEventRoundTime limitFormat#CompetitorsTime
EntranceOn-site Registration08:30 - 19:30
 
Stage5x5 Cubequalification round3:30best of 25 proceed09:30 - 10:30
Stage4x4 Cubequalification round2:30best of 25 proceed10:30 - 11:30
StageRubik's Cube
One-handed
qualification round1:00best of 25 proceed11:30 - 12:30
 
SidePyraminxcombined first round0:20best of 2
average of 5 (<0:11)
10009:30 - 11:30
SideClockcombined first round0:30best of 2
average of 5 (<0:15)
8011:30 - 13:15
Side2x2 Cubecombined first round0:30best of 2
average of 5 (<0:07)
20013:15 - 14:45
SideSquare-1combined first round1:00best of 2
average of 5 (<0:30)
6014:45 - 16:15
SideMegaminxcombined first round2:30best of 2
average of 5 (<1:45)
6016:15 - 17:45
SideMagicfirst round0:20average of 510017:45 - 18:45
SideMaster Magicfirst round0:30average of 56017:45 - 18:45
SideRubik's Cube
With Feet
first round4:00best of 12018:45 - 19:15
 
Room 1/2
upstairs
Rubik's Cube
Multiple blindfolded
finalWCA regulations
max. 1:00 hour
best of 14014:00 - 15:30
Room 1/2
upstairs
4x4 Cube
Blindfolded
final30:00best of 22516:00 - 18:30
Room 1/2
upstairs
5x5 Cube
Blindfolded
final45:00best of 22016:00 - 18:30
Hallway
upstairs
Rubik's Cube
Fewest Moves
final60:00best of 18019:15 - 20:15
 
HotelInformal meeting21:00 - 00:00


Saturday October 2, 2010
AreaEventRoundTime limitFormat#CompetitorsTime
EntranceOn-site Registration08:00 - 14:00
 
StageOpening Ceremony09:00 - 09:15
Stage4x4 Cubefirst round2:00average of 58009:15 - 11:15
StageRubik's Cube
One-handed
first round1:00average of 58011:15 - 12:45
StageRubik's Cubefirst round1:00average of 530013:00 - 16:00
Stage5x5 Cubefirst round3:30average of 56516:00 - 18:00
StagePyraminxfinal0:20average of 51518:00 - 18:15
StageMegaminxfinal2:30average of 51518:15 - 18:45
StageMagicfinal0:20average of 51518:45 - 19:00
StageMaster Magicfinal0:30average of 51519:00 - 19:15
StageClockfinal0:20average of 51519:15 - 19:30
StageSquare-1final0:50average of 51519:30 - 20:00
 
Side6x6 Cubecombined final5:00best of 1
mean of 3 (<3:45)
5009:30 - 11:00
Side7x7 Cubecombined final7:00best of 1
mean of 3 (<5:30)
5011:00 - 12:30
sideRubik's Cube
With Feet
final4:00mean of 3415:00 - 15:30
 
Main hallMosaic Building
(unofficial)
final60:00best of 120 groups of
max. 3 persons
09:30 - 19:30
Main hallPuzzle Building
(unofficial)
finaln.a.n.a.max. 5 puzzles
per competitor
09:30 - 19:30
 
Main hall
of venue
PARTY20:30 - 22:00


Sunday October 3, 2010
AreaEventRoundTime limitFormat#CompetitorsTime
StageRubik's Cube
Blindfolded
first round5:00best of 210009:00 - 11:00
StageRubik's Cubesemi final1:00average of 56411:15 - 12:30
 
Stage4x4 Cubefinal2:00average of 51513:15 - 13:45
StageRubik's Cube
One-handed
final1:00average of 51513:45 - 14:15
Stage5x5 Cubefinal3:30average of 51514:15 - 14:45
Stage2x2 Cubefinal0:30average of 51514:45 - 15:00
StageRubik's Cube
Blindfolded
final5:00best of 31515:00 - 15:30
StageRubik's Cubefinal1:00average of 51215:45 - 16:45
StagePrize awards and closing ceremony17:00 - 17:30
 
HotelInformal meeting18:00 - 00:00

Time table

Friday October 1, 2010

TimeMain stageSide stageRoom
9:30 AM5x5 Cube
Qualification
Pyraminx
First round
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM4x4 Cube
Qualification
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AMRubik's Cube One-handed
Qualification
Clock
First round
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
13:00 PM
13:15 PM2x2 Cube
First round
13:30 PM
13:45 PM
14:00 PMRubik's Cube Multiple blindfolded
Final
14:15 PM
14:30 PM
14:45 PMSquare-1
First round
15:00 PM
15:15 PM
15:30 PM
15:45 PM
16:00 PM4x4 Cube Blindfolded
Final
5x5 Cube Blindfolded
Final
16:15 PMMegaminx
First round
16:30 PM
16:45 PM
17:00 PM
17:15 PM
17:30 PM
17:45 PMMagic
First round
/
Master Magic
First round
18:00 PM
18:15 PM
18:30 AM
18:45 AMRubik's Cube with Feet
First round
19:00 PM
19:15 PMRubik's Cube Fewest moves
Final
19:30 PM
19:45 PM
20:00 PM
20:15 PM

Saturday October 2, 2010

TimeMain stageSide stageMain Hall
9:00 AMOpening Ceremony
9:15 AM4x4 Cube
First round
9:30 AM6x6 Cube
Combined Final
Mosaic Building
(unofficial)
Puzzle Building
(unofficial)
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM7x7 Cube
Combined Final
11:15 AMRubik's Cube One-handed
First round
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
13:00 PMRubik's Cube
First round
13:15 PM
13:30 PM
13:45 PM
14:00 PM
14:15 PM
14:30 PM
14:45 PM
15:00 PMRubik's Cube with Feet
Final
15:15 PM
15:30 PM
15:45 PM
16:00 PM5x5 Cube
First round
16:15 PM
16:30 PM
16:45 PM
17:00 PM
17:15 PM
17:30 PM
17:45 PM
18:00 PMPyraminx
Final
18:15 PMMegaminx
Final
18:30 PM
18:45 PMRubik's Magic
Final
19:00 PMMaster Magic
Final
19:15 PMClock
Final
19:30 PMSquare-1
Final
19:45 PM
20:00 PM

Sunday October 3, 2010

TimeMain stage
9:00 AMRubik's Cube Blindfolded
First round
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AMRubik's Cube
Semi Final
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
13:00 PM
13:15 PM4x4 Cube
Final
13:30 PM
13:45 PMRubik's Cube One-handed
Final
14:00 PM
14:15 PM5x5 Cube
Final
14:30 PM
14:45 PM2x2 Cube
Final
15:00 PMRubik's Cube Blindfolded
Final
15:15 PM
15:30 PM
15:45 PMRubik's Cube
Final
16:00 PM
16:15 PM
16:30 PM
16:45 PM
17:00 PMWinner's Ceremony
17:15 PM
17:30 PM