Dutch Open Rubik's Cube 2010

Date

Saturday October 16 and Sunday October 17, 2010

City

Emmen, The Netherlands

Venue

Esdal college


Oosterstraat 78, Emmen, The Netherlands

Registration

Online registration form

Saturday competition

9:15 - 18:00 (Venue open around 9:00am)

Sunday competition

Dutch Cube Day 2010
9:30 - 17:15 (Venue open around 9:00am)


Latest news

  • October 14, 2010 Updated time schedule.
  • October 14, 2010 Invitation (sent to registered competitors).
  • October 14, 2010 Travelling guide.
  • October 14, 2010 Map of the area.
  • October 14, 2010 Hotel information.
  • October 8, 2010 Some pictures of the venue.
  • August 29, 2010 Updated time schedule. We added 3x3 multiple blindfolded to Saturday's events.
  • August 25, 2010 Registration is now open!
    Please note that time schedule and list of events may still change.

Organisation

The Dutch Open Rubik's Cube 2010 is organised by Speedcubing.com (Ron van Bruchem). The venue is provided by Dutch Cubists Club (NKC).
Our hosts are Ad and José van der Schagt.

The competition on Sunday will be held during Dutch Cube Day 2010, a big international gathering of puzzle fans, which includes a puzzle market and some lectures.
The competition on Saturday will be held in the same room, but without any other festivities.

During the championship the official WCA regulations will be applied.
Results of the championship will be added to the official WCA World Rankings.
Before the competition starts all competitors can practice on the official timing equipment: the Stackmat timer.
All puzzle brands may be used during the competition, as long as the puzzles comply to the WCA regulations.

All competitors must be available for scrambling and judging. The scrambling and judging will be done in groups per event.

News updates on Dutch Open 2010 will follow in separate e-mails to registered competitors.
If you have any questions, feel free to contact organiser Ron van Bruchem.

Registration

Dutch Cube Day 2010 and Dutch Open 2010 are only open to registered competitors and guests. So all competitors and guests must be registered!
We have a maximum of 80 competitors, so make sure you register early.
Up to two guests per competitor is reasonable.
Please use the online registration form for registration.
Registration closes on October 13, 2010 AND when we reach 80 competitors.

Entrance fee for Saturday is 8 euro per person (competitors/guests). The entrance fee includes lunch and drinks.
Entrance fee for Sunday is 12.50 euro per person (competitors/guests), NKC members pay 10 euro. The entrance fee includes lunch and drinks.
All fees are paid in cash during on-site registration.

Events

Saturday: 2x2x2, 3x3 multiblind, Square-1, Pyraminx, Megaminx, Clock, Fewest Moves, Magic, Master Magic, 3x3x3 One-handed, 6x6x6.
Sunday: 3x3x3, 4x4x4, 5x5x5, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, 7x7x7.
We are focusing on having a good competition, but also having spare time to be able to walk around, talk and buy/sell/trade puzzles.

Provisional time schedule

Saturday

EventRoundTime limit
(minutes)
Format#CompetitorsStart time
On-site registration    09:00
Rubik's Cube: Multiple blindfoldedfinal10/cubebest of 1 09:15
Rubik's Magicfinal0:30average of 5 10:30
Rubik's Master Magicfinal0:30average of 5 10:30
6x6x6 Cubecombined final6best of 1
mean of 3

result<5:00
11:00
Rubik's Clockfinal1average of 5 12:00
2x2x2 Cubefinal1average of 5 12:40
Rubik's Cube
fewest moves
final60best of 1 13:20
Rubik's Cube
one-handed
final2average of 5 14:30
Pyraminxfinal1:30average of 5 15:15
Megaminxcombined final3average of 5 15:50
Square-1combined final2average of 5 16:40

Sunday (Dutch Cube Day)

EventRoundTime limit
(minutes)
Format#CompetitorsStart time
On-site registration    09:00
4x4x4 Cubefinal2:30average of 5
result<1:30
09:20
Rubik's Cubefirst round2average of 5 10:40
7x7x7 Cubecombined final8best of 1
mean of 3

result<7:00
11:50
Rubik's Cubesecond round2average of 54013:15
5x5x5 Cubecombined final3:30average of 5 14:15
Rubik's Cube
blindfolded
final6best of 3 15:20
Rubik's Cubefinal2average 51216:15
Winner's Ceremony    17:00

Prizes

All top 3 finishers receive a signed certificate.

Competitors

The following competitors are currently registered for Dutch Open 2010.
#NameCountry333444555777333bf222mbf333ohmgcmmgcclock333fmsq1minxpyram666guestSatSun
1Lars VandenberghBelgium111  1 11 11111  11
2Marco WillemsBelgium1111 1 111  1 11 11
3Olivier PolspoelBelgium11   1 111111 1  11
4Sam ZwaenepoelBelgium111  1  1 1  11  11
5François CourtèsFrance11111111  111111 11
6Berit BrüsterGermany11111111   1   1 11
7Constantin HennemannGermany11   1          122
8Cornelius DieckmannGermany1111111111111111 11
9Fabian AurouxGermany11   1 11 11  1  11
10Florian KreyßigGermany1111 1 1   1111  11
11Florian WeingartenGermany111 1             1
12Manuel GuseGermany111 111111 1111  11
13Maximilian NeitzelGermany111 1             1
14Michael AlexandrovskyGermany11              1 2
15Monika ZimmermannGermany111 1             1
16Niklas SpiesGermany11111             1
17Nora ChristGermany111111111111 111 11
18Robin BlöhmGermany1111              1
19Sébastien AurouxGermany1111111111111111 11
20Tobias ChristliebGermany111111 111111111 11
21Yannick RichterGermany11   1 1    1 1 122
22Bence BarátHungary1111111111111111 11
23Brúnó BereczkiHungary1111 1 11 111111 11
24Dániel VargaHungary1111111111111111 11
25Olivér NagyHungary1    1 111      233
26Ayano YoshidaJapan1    1 11111  1  11
27Joel SpangLuxembourg111 11 1       1 11
28Boaz FloorNetherlands111111 11    11  11
29Colin PieperNetherlands11                1
30Erik AkkersdijkNetherlands1111111111111111 11
31Guus Razoux SchultzNetherlands           1     1 
32Hanneke RijksNetherlands1    1        1  11
33Heiko YeNetherlands1               1 2
34Ivo BakkerNetherlands1111111111111111 11
35Jaap ScherphuisNetherlands1       11       11
36Jacco KrijnenNetherlands111 11111 11     11
37Joris MühlsteffNetherlands1111111111111111 11
38Koen ArensNetherlands1111 1 11  1 111 11
39Maarten SmitNetherlands1111111111111111 11
40Mats ValkNetherlands1111111111111111 11
41Peter JansenNetherlands1               1 2
42Rama TemminkNetherlands1               2 3
43Reinier SchippersNetherlands11              1 2
44Robin DeunNetherlands111111 111111111 11
45Ron van BruchemNetherlands111111 11 111111 11
46Ruben SmitsNetherlands     1 1         1 
47Stephen HungsNetherlands11   1           11
48Thijs EngelNetherlands111  1 1    1 1 233
49Ton DennenbroekNetherlands111     1  11    11
50Tristan PaulussenNetherlands111  1 11111111  11
51Youri OosterlingNetherlands1    1      1    11
52Leandro BaltazarPortugal111 11111111111  11
53Radu FaciuRomania1111 1 111   111122
54Ernesto Fernández RegueiraSpain1         1     122
TOTAL 1052433523243915343021242825243120145166

Hotel

Hotel close to the venue: Eden Hotel Emmen
(price from 59 EUR per night for double room).

Hotel close to the venue: Hotel ten Cate Emmen
(price from 59 EUR per night for double room, including breakfast).

Hotel 18km from venue: Van der Valk Emmen
(price around 100 EUR per night for double room, including breakfast).

Try Expedia.com and Booking.com and Hotels.com for special offers.

Some bed and breakfasts: Bed and breakfasts near Emmen