Dutch Open Rubik's Cube 2009

Date

Saturday October 17 and Sunday October 18, 2009

City

Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Venue

Mikrocentrum
Kruisstraat 74
5612 CJ Eindhoven
Netherlands

Registration

Online registration form

Saturday competition

9:30 - 16:45 (Venue open around 9:00am)

Sunday competition

Dutch Cube Day 2009
10:00 - 16:45 (Venue open around 9:30am)


Latest news

  • August 15, 2009 Registration is now open!

Organisation

The Dutch Open Rubik's Cube 2009 is organised by Speedcubing.com (Ron van Bruchem, Ton Dennenbroek) and Pim Geels. The venue is provided by Dutch Cubists Club (NKC).
The competition on Sunday will be held during Dutch Cube Day 2009, a big international gathering of puzzle fans, which includes a puzzle market and some lectures.
The competition on Saturday will be held in the same room, but without any other festivities.

During the championship the official WCA regulations will be applied.
Results of the championship will be added to the official WCA World Rankings.
Before the competition starts all competitors can practice on the official timing equipment: the Stackmat timer.
All puzzle brands may be used during the competition, as long as the puzzles comply to the WCA regulations.

All competitors must be available for scrambling and judging. The scrambling and judging will be done in groups per event.

News updates on Dutch Open 2009 will follow in separate e-mails to registered competitors.
If you have any questions, feel free to contact organiser Ron van Bruchem.

Registration

Dutch Cube Day 2009 and Dutch Open 2009 are only open to registered competitors and guests. So all competitors and guests must be registered!
We have a maximum of 60 competitors, so make sure you register early.
Up to two guests per competitor is reasonable.
Please use the online registration form for registration.
Registration closes on October 3, 2009 AND when we reach 60 competitors.

Entrance fee for Saturday is 10 euro per person (competitors/guests). The entrance fee includes lunch and drinks.
Entrance fee for Sunday is 15 euro per person (competitors/guests), NKC members pay 10 euro. The entrance fee includes lunch and drinks.
All fees are paid in cash during on-site registration.

Events

Saturday: 2x2x2, Square-1, Pyraminx, Megaminx, Clock, Fewest Moves, Magic, Master Magic, 3x3x3 One-handed, 6x6x6.
Sunday: 3x3x3, 4x4x4, 5x5x5, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, 7x7x7.
We are focusing on having a good competition, but also having spare time to be able to walk around, talk and buy/sell/trade puzzles.

Provisional time schedule

Saturday

EventRoundTime limit
(minutes)
Format#CompetitorsStart time
On-site registration    09:00
Rubik's Magicfinal0:30average of 5 09:30
Rubik's Master Magicfinal0:30average of 5 09:30
6x6x6 Cubecombined final5best of 1
mean of 3

result<4:30
10:00
Rubik's Clockfinal1average of 5 11:00
2x2x2 Cubefinal1average of 5 11:30
Lunch    12:15
Rubik's Cube
fewest moves
final60best of 1 12:15
Rubik's Cube
one-handed
final2average of 5 13:25
Pyraminxfinal3average of 5 14:20
Megaminxcombined final5best of 1
mean of 3

result<2:45
15:00
Square-1combined final3best of 1
average of 5

result<1:30
15:45
Winner's Ceremony    16:30

Sunday (Dutch Cube Day)

EventRoundTime limit
(minutes)
Format#CompetitorsStart time
On-site registration    09:30
4x4x4 Cubecombined final4best of 2
average of 5

result<1:30
10:00
Rubik's Cubefirst round2average of 5 11:10
Lunch    12:30
7x7x7 Cubecombined final8best of 1
mean of 3

result<7:30
12:30
Rubik's Cubesecond round2average of 53213:30
5x5x5 Cubecombined final5best of 2
average of 5

result<2:40
14:30
Rubik's Cube
blindfolded
final10best of 2 15:30
Rubik's Cubefinal2average 5816:20
Winner's Ceremony    17:00

Prizes

All top 3 finishers receive a signed certificate.

Competitors

The following competitors are currently registered for Dutch Open 2009.
#NameCountry333444555777333bf222333ohmgcmmgcclock333fmsq1minxpyram666guest
1David BolséeBelgium11              
2Joke RoelsBelgium1111   111   1 1
3Lars VandenberghBelgium111  1 1111111  
4Marco WillemsBelgium111  11    1 1  
5Olivier PolspoelBelgium111  1111 11 1  
6Sam ZwaenepoelBelgium11             1
7Tobias DaneelsBelgium11111111 1   11 
8Wim VersleegersBelgium111 1           
9Christophe WoittequandFrance11111           
10Clément GalletFrance1 1 11111111111 
11Edouard ChambonFrance11  111         
12François CourtèsFrance1111111  111111 
13Jean-Louis MathieuFrance1 1 1 1111      
14Kanneti Sae HanFrance11111111111 111 
15Laëtitia LemoineFrance111111111111111 
16Olivier VermerschFrance111  111 11  1  
17Alexander SpringhornGermany111  11   1 1   
18Axel HäckGermany1111111    1111 
19Berit BrüsterGermany111111111 1   1 
20Fabian AurouxGermany1    1 11       
21Florian WeingartenGermany11              
22Marwin-Peter KurthGermany111  1   1 1 1 2
23Nora ChristGermany1111 11111 1111 
24Sébastien AurouxGermany111111111111111 
25Maria OeyIndonesia111 11   11  1  
26Wiryawan KuncoroIndonesia11111     11    
27Dror VombergIsrael11  1           
28Joel SpangLuxembourg111 11111  1111 
29Adriaan MolendijkNetherlands     11   1  1 2
30Anja ProvoostNetherlands     1 1 1   1  
31Arjan BosseNetherlands111             
32Arnaud van GalenNetherlands111111111111111 
33Camiel BeentjesNetherlands     1       1  
34Casper Peeze BinkhorstNetherlands             1  
35Conny SchuytNetherlands111             
36David da Silva RosaNetherlands11              
37Dick van ZalingeNetherlands111  1     1 1  
38Erik AkkersdijkNetherlands111111111111111 
39Frank ProvoostNetherlands     1 1111  1  
40Guus de WitNetherlands1               
41Hakan DenizNetherlands11111111 111  1 
42Hanneke RijksNetherlands1    1     1 1  
43Jaap ScherphuisNetherlands1      11       
44Jacco KrijnenNetherlands     111 11111  
45Jan ThunnissenNetherlands             1  
46Joris MühlsteffNetherlands1111 1   1 1 111
47Koen ArensNetherlands1111 111    111 
48Koen WermerNetherlands     11  11 11  
49Maarten SmitNetherlands11111111 111111 
50Martijn BakkerNetherlands11111           
51Mats ValkNetherlands111111111111111 
52Peter JongsteNetherlands1               
53Rama TemminkNetherlands1               
54Robin KwantNetherlands1111 111 1   11 
55Ron van BruchemNetherlands11111111 111111 
56Sven de BakkerNetherlands1               
57Thijs EngelNetherlands1    1         1
58Tom NagelgastNetherlands11   11    1    
59Ton DennenbroekNetherlands11111       1 1 
60Tristan PaulussenNetherlands11   1 1  1  1 1
61Alejandro Aguado BarahonaSpain11  1111  1     
62Daniel Ortiga VillatoroSpain111 11111 1  11 
63David Calvo VivasSpain111 111   1     
64Ernesto Fernández RegueiraSpain1    1   1      
65Javier ParísSpain11   11  111 1  
66Jesús Masanet GarcíaSpain1    1   1   1  
67Manuel López SheriffSpain111 1111  1     
68Victor Torrecilla ChicoteSpain111             
69Charlie CooperUnited Kingdom111111111111111 
70Adam ZamoraUSA111 1111  1 111 
71Dan DzoanUSA1111111 1 11111 
72Shelley ChangUSA1   1           
73Guus Razoux SchultzNetherlands          1     
TOTAL 106451432432493632202932262241249

Hotel

We recommend you to stay at the Eindhoven Holiday Inn hotel on Saturday night. This hotel is next to Eindhoven train station and close to the venue.
This hotel has an advance purchase rate of 76 euros per double room per night, including breakfast. Other options available.
Check out the hotel website for information and bookings.
If you want to share a room with someone else, then please send an e-mail to Ron.